Reservaciones
Donaciones
Voluntariado
Hospedaje
Aliados
Sostenibilidad



Information to contact the Tirimbina offices

Tirimbina Biological Reserve
La Virgen de Sarapiquí, Heredia

(506) 2761-0333 - Phone
(506) 2761-0055 - Phone
(506) 2761-1576 - Fax - extention:204

Email: info@tirimbina.org
reservaciones@tirimbina.org



LIST OF PLANTS


Updated: December 2009
Responsible: José González
* Exotic species

Alphabetical order

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


A
ACANTHACEAE (11/20)    
  Aphelandra  
    Aphelandra dolichantha
    Aphelandra golfodulcensis x sinclairiana (JG-10320)
    Aphelandra storkii
  Bravaisia  
    Bravaisia integerrima
  Herpetacanthus  
    Herpetacanthus panamensis (JG-9871)
  Hygrophila  
    Hygrophila costata
  Justicia  
    Justicia comata (JG-9954)
    Justicia pectoralis
    Justicia trichotoma (JG-10119)
  Megaskepasma  
    Megaskepasma erythrochlamys
  Mendoncia  
    Mendoncia retusa (JG-10173)
    Mendoncia tonduzii
  Odontonema  
    Odontonema cuspidatum (JG-9943)
    Odontonema tubaeforme
  Razisea  
    Razisea spicata cf. (JG-10313)
  Ruellia  
    Ruellia bioleyii (JG-10273)
    Ruellia blechum (JG-10190)
    Ruellia metallica (JG-10559)
    Ruellia tubiflora (JG-10495)
  Thunbergia  
    Thunbergia grandiflora*
ACHARIACEAE (1/1)    
  Carpotroche  
    Carpotroche platyptera (JG-9872)
ACTINIDACEAE (1/1)    
  Saurauia  
    Saurauia yasicae (JG-9132)
AMARANTHACEAE (5/7)    
  Alternanthera  
    Alternanthera costaricensis (JG-10975)
  Amaranthus  
    Amaranthus dubius cf. (JG-10015)
    Amaranthus spinosus (JG-10407)
  Chamissoa  
    Chamissoa altissima (JG-10422)
  Cyathula  
    Cyathula achyranthoides (JG-9904)
    Cyathula prostrata
  Iresine  
    Iresine diffusa
AMARYLLIDACEAE (1/1)    
  Crinum  
    Crinum erubescens (JG-9922)
ANACARDIACEAE (5/7)    
  Anacardium  
    Anacardium excelsum Anacardium occidentale*
  Astronium  
    Astronium graveolens
  Mangifera  
    Mangifera indica*
  Spondias  
    Spondias dulcis*
    Spondias mombin
  Tapirira  
    Tapirira guianensis
ANNONACEAE (10/15)    
  Anaxagorea  
    Anaxagorea crassipetala (JG-9855)
  Annona  
    Annona muricata*
    Annona subnubila
    Annona volubilis
  Cananga  
    Cananga odorata*
  Cymbopetalum  
    Cymbopetalum torulosum (JG-9130)
  Desmopsis  
    Desmopsis microcarpa (JG-10003)
  Guatteria  
    Guatteria aeruginosa
    Guatteria diospyroides (JG-10511)
  Rollinia  
    Rollinia pittieri
  Sapranthus  
    Sapranthus viridiflorus
  Unonopsis  
    Unonopsis hammelii
    Unonopsis pittieri
  Xylopia  
    Xylopia bocatorena (JG-9882)
    Xylopia sericophylla
APOCYNACEAE (13/14)    
  Allomarkgrafia  
    Allomarkgrafia plumeriiflora (JG-10645)
  Asclepias  
    Asclepias curassavica (JG-10260)
  Aspidosperma  
    Aspidosperma spruceanum
  Forsteronia  
    Forsteronia myriantha
  Gonolobus  
    Gonolobus albomarginatus
  Lacmellea  
    Lacmellea panamensis
  Mandevilla  
    Mandevilla hirsuta (JG-10600)
  Mesechites  
    Mesechites trifida (JG-10425)
  Odontadenia  
    Odontadenia puncticulosa
  Prestonia  
    Prestonia portobellensis (JG-9985)
  Stemmadenia  
    Stemmadenia donnell-smithii (JG-10012)
    Stemmadenia robinsonii (JG-10470)
  Tassadia  
    Tassadia obovata
  Thevetia  
    Thevetia peruviana*
AQUIFOLIACEAE (1/1)    
  Ilex  
    Ilex skutchii (JG-10617)
ARACEAE (11/65)    
  Alocasia  
    Alocasia longiloba*
    Alocasia macrorrhizos*
  Anthurium  
    Anthurium acutangulum (JG-9779)
    Anthurium bakeri (JG-9810)
    Anthurium bradeanum (JG-10423)
    Anthurium clavigerum
    Anthurium clidemioides
    Anthurium consobrinum (JG-9092)
    Anthurium formosum (JG-9089)
    Anthurium friedrichsthalii
    Anthurium interruptum (JG-10083)
    Anthurium lancifolium (JG-9102)
    Anthurium obtusum (JG-9835)
    Anthurium ochranthum (JG-9774)
    Anthurium pentaphyllum (JG-9849)
    Anthurium prolatum (JG-9980)
    Anthurium ramonense (JG-9979)
    Anthurium salvinii
    Anthurium scandens (JG-10536)
    Anthurium spathiphyllum (JG-10096)
    Anthurium subsignatum (JG-10086)
    Anthurium trisectum
    Anthurium upalaense (JG-10134)
  Dieffenbachia  
    Dieffenbachia grayumiana cf. (JG-9820)
    Dieffenbachia nitidipetiolata (JG-9783)
  Dracontium  
    Dracontium gigas (JG-10661)
  Monstera  
    Monstera adansonii (JG-9935)
    Monstera dissecta (JG-10469)
    Monstera glaucescens (JG-10856)
    Monstera pittieri
    Monstera tenuis
    Monstera tuberculata
  Philodendron  
    Philodendron alliodorum (JG-9822)
    Philodendron angustilobum (JG-10375)
    Philodendron aromaticum (JG-10535)
    Philodendron aurantiifolium (JG-10439)
    Philodendron davidsonii (JG-10688)
    Philodendron fragrantissimum
    Philodendron grandipes (JG-9905)
    Philodendron hederaceum
    Philodendron jodavisianum (JG-10250)
    Philodendron inaequilaterum
    Philodendron ligulatum
    Philodendron opacum (JG-10952)
    Philodendron platypetiolatum (JG-10303)
    Philodendron pterotum (JG-9939)
    Philodendron radiatum
    Philodendron rhodoaxis (JG-10344)
    Philodendron rigidifolium
    Philodendron tenue (JG-10182)
    Philodendron tripartitum (JG-9856)
    Philodendron wendlandii
  Rhodospatha  
    Rhodospatha wendlandii (JG-10854)
  Spathiphyllum  
    Spathiphyllum friedrichsthalii (JG-10129)
    Spathiphyllum fulvovirens (JG-10499)
    Spathiphyllum laeve (JG-9924)
    Spathiphyllum phryniifolium (JG-9816)
    Spathiphyllum wendlandii
  Stenospermation  
    Stenospermation angustifolium (JG-10593)
    Stenospermation marantifolium (JG-10537)
  Syngonium  
    Syngonium macrophyllum
    Syngonium rayi
    Syngonium schottianum
    Syngonium triphyllum (JG-10441)
  Xanthosoma  
    Xanthosoma sagittifolium* (JG-10115)
ARALIACEAE (4/7)    
  Dendropanax  
    Dendropanax arboreus (JG-10146)
    Dendropanax stenodontus
  Hydrocotyle  
    Hydrocotyle leucocephala (JG-10087)
    Hydrocotyle umbellata
    Hydrocotyle torresiana (JG-10408)
  Oreopanax  
    Oreopanax capitatus (JG-10319)
  Schefflera  
    Schefflera nicaraguensis
ARECACEAE (18/230)    
  Areca  
    Areca triandra* cf. (JG-10395)
  Asterogyne  
    Asterogyne martiana (JG-9902)
  Astrocaryum  
    Astrocaryum alatum
    Astrocaryum confertum
  Bactris  
    Bactris caudata (JG-10576)
    Bactris coloradonis
    Bactris gasipaes
    Bactris gracilior
    Bactris hondurensis (JG-10058)
  Chamaedorea  
    Chamaedorea pinnatifrons (JG.10842)
    Chamaedorea tepejilote (JG-9088)
  Cocos  
    Cocos nucifera*
  Desmoncus  
    Desmoncus shippii
  Dypsis  
    Dypsis lutescens*
  Elaeis  
    Elaeis guineensis*
  Euterpe  
    Euterpe precatoria
  Geonoma  
    Geonoma congesta (JG-9770)
    Geonoma cuneata (JG-9106)
    Geonoma deversa (JG-9799)
    Geonoma interrupta (JG-9763)
    Geonoma longevaginata (JG-10703)
    Geonoma procumbens (JG-10691)
  Iriartea  
    Iriartea deltoidea
  Pholidostachys  
    Pholidostachys pulchra (JG-10240)
  Prestoea  
    Prestoea decurrens (JG-9926)
  Reinhardtia  
    Reinhardtia gracilis (JG-10999)
    Reinhardtia simplex
  Socratea  
    Socratea exorrhiza
  Synecanthus  
    Synecanthus warscewiczianus (JG-9111)
  Welfia  
    Welfia regia
ARISTOLOCHIACEAE (1/3)    
  Aristolochia  
    Aristolochia gigantea (JG-10621)
    Aristolochia pilosa
    Aristolochia sprucei
ASPLENIACEAE (1/8)    
  Asplenium  
    Asplenium auritum
    Asplenium cirrhatum (JG-10561)
    Asplenium formosum
    Asplenium holophlebium (JG-10836)
    Asplenium pteropus (JG-10473)
    Asplenium riparium (JG-10731)
    Asplenium serra (JG-10210)
    Asplenium serratum (JG-10279)
ASTERACEAE (29/38)    
  Ageratum  
    Ageratum houstonianum (JG-10028)
  Bidens  
    Bidens pilosa (JG-10027)
  Calea  
    Calea urticifolia
  Chromolaena  
    Chromolaena odorata
  Clibadium  
    Clibadium eggersii (JG-10220)
    Clibadium surinamense (JG-10038)
  Conyza  
    Conyza canadensis cf. (JG-10399)
  Critonia  
    Critonia morifolia (JG-10651)
    Critonia sexangularis cf. (JG-10346)
  Eclipta  
    Eclipta prostrata (JG-9968)
  Eleutheranthera  
    Eleutheranthera ruderalis (JG-10478)
  Emilia  
    Emilia fosbergii (JG-9949)
    Emilia sonchifolia (JG-10242)
  Erechtites  
    Erechtites hieracifolius (JG-10033)
    Erechtites valerianifolia (JG-10405)
  Fleischmannia  
    Fleischmannia sideritides
  Hebeclinum  
    Hebeclinium macrophyllum (JG-10107)
  Heterocondylus  
    Heterocondylus vitalbae
  Jaegeria  
    Jaegeria hirta (JG-10400)
  Koanophyllon  
    Koanophyllon hylonomum (JG-10651)
  Lasianthaea  
    Lasianthaea fruticosa (JG-10024)
  Liabum  
    Liabum bourgeaui
  Melampodium  
    Melampodium costaricense (JG-10113)
  Melanthera  
    Melanthera nivea (JG-10132)
  Mikania  
    Mikania guaco
    Mikania hookeriana
    Mikania micrantha (JG-10551)
    Mikania simpsonii
    Mikania vitifolia
  Neurolaena  
    Neurolaena lobata (JG-10602)
  Piptocarpha  
    Piptocarpha poeppigiana
  Pseudelephantopus  
    Pseudelephantopus spiralis (JG-9956)
  Sinclairia  
    Sinclairia polyantha
  Sphagneticola  
    Sphagneticola trilobata (JG-10344)
  Synedrella  
    Synedrella nodiflora (JG-10108)
  Vernonia  
    Vernonia brachiata (JG-10530)
    Vernonia cinerea (JG-9972)
    Vernonia patens
  Zexmenia  
    Zexmenia virgulta (JG-10573)
B

 Go Back
BALSAMINACEAE (1/1)    
  Impatiens  
    Impatiens walleriana* (JG-10105)
BEGONIACEAE (1/4)    
  Begonia  
    Begonia glabra
    Begonia multinervia
    Begonia semiovata (JG-9815)
    Begonia sericoneura (JG-9925)
BIGNONIACEAE (13/13)    
  Amphilophium  
    Amphilophium paniculatum
  Anemopaegma  
    Anemopaegma orbiculatum
  Arrabidaea  
    Arrabidaea verrucosa
  Callichlamys  
    Callichlamys latifolia
  Clytostoma  
    Clytostoma binatum
  Handroanthus  
    Handroanthus chrysanthus
  Jacaranda  
    Jacaranda copaia (JG-10284)
  Mussatia  
    Mussatia hyacinthina
  Paragonia  
    Paragonia pyramidata
  Parmentiera  
    Parmentiera dressleri cf. (JG-9936)
  Spathodea  
    Spathodea campanulata*
  Stizophyllum  
    Stizophyllum inaequilaterum
  Tabebuia  
    Tabebuia rosea
BIXACEAE (1/1)    
  Bixa  
    Bixa orellana
BLECHNACEAE (2/4)    
  Blechnum  
    Blechnum gracile (JG-10810)
    Blechnum occidentale (JG-10418)
    Blechnum polypodioides (JG-10748)
  Salpichlaena  
    Salpichlaena volubilis (JG-9105)
BORAGINACEAE (3/9)    
  Cordia  
    Cordia alliodora
    Cordia bicolor
    Cordia cymosa
    Cordia dwyeri
    Cordia lucidula (JG-9998)
    Cordia megalantha
    Cordia spinescens (JG-10560)
  Tournefortia  
    Tournefortia angustiflora cf.
  Varronia  
    Varronia dichotoma
BRASSICACEAE (1/1)    
  Cardamine  
    Cardamine flexuosa (JG-10401)
BROMELIACEAE (8/20)    
  Aechmea  
    Aechmea magdalenae
    Aechmea mariae-reginae
    Aechmea mexicana (JG-10726)
    Aechmea nudicaulis
    Aechmea pubescens (JG-10007)
  Ananas  
    Ananas comosus (JG-10595)
  Androlepis  
    Androlepis skinneri
  Guzmania  
    Guzmania lingulata (JG-9932)
    Guzmania monostachia
    Guzmania scherzeriana (JG-9911)
  Pitcairnia  
    Pitcairnia arcuata (JG-10432)
    Pitcairnia wendlandii
  Tillandsia  
    Tillandsia anceps (JG-10361)
    Tillandsia bulbosa (JG-10527)
    Tillandsia festucoides
    Tillandsia monadelpha (JG-10078)
  Vriesea  
    Vriesea heliconioides (JG-10009)
    Vriesea vittata (JG-10523)
  Werauhia  
    Werauhia gladioliflora (JG-10372)
    Werauhia kupperiana (JG-10333)
BURSERACEAE (3/6)    
  Bursera  
    Bursera simaruba
  Protium  
    Protium glabrum (JG-10224)
    Protium pittieri (JG-10641)
    Protium panamense
    Protium ravenii (JG-9789)
  Tetragastris  
    Tetragastris panamensis
C
 Go Back
CACTACEAE (5/6)    
  Epiphyllum  
    Epiphyllum hookeri (JG-10656)
    Epiphyllum thomasianum
  Hylocereus  
    Hylocereus stenopterus
  Pseudorhipsalis  
    Pseudorhipsalis acuminata
  Rhipsalis  
    Rhipsalis baccifera (JG-10323)
  Weberocereus  
    Weberocereus tunilla
CAMPANULACEAE (1/1)    
  Hippobroma  
    Hippobroma longiflora (JG-10103)
CANNABACEAE (2/3)    
  Celtis  
    Celtis iguanaea
    Celtis schippii
  Trema  
    Trema micrantha
CANNACEAE (1/1)    
  Canna  
    Canna indica* cf. (JG-10186)
CAPPARACEAE (1/2)    
  Capparis  
    Capparis pittieri
    Capparis uniflora
CARICACEAE (2/3)    
  Carica  
    Carica papaya
  Jacaratia  
    Jacaratia dolichaula
    Jacaratia spinosa
CARYOPHYLLACEAE (1/1)    
  Drymaria  
    Drymaria cordata (JG-10022)
CELASTRACEAE (2/2)    
  Crossopetalum  
    Crossopetalum parviflorum (JG-10002)
  Tontelea  
    Tontelea hondurensis (JG-10197)
CHLORANTHACEAE (1/1)    
  Hedyosmum  
    Hedyosmum scaberrimum
CHRYSOBALANACEAE (4/6)    
  Couepia  
    Couepia polyandra
  Hirtella  
    Hirtella lemsii (JG-9108)
    Hirtella media
  Licania  
    Licania hypoleuca
    Licania platypus
  Maranthes  
    Maranthes panamensis
CLETHRACEAE (1/1)    
  Clethra  
    Clethra costaricensis
CLUSIACEAE (6/11)    
  Chrysochlamys  
    Chrysochlamys nicaraguensis (JG-9813)
    Chrysochlamys silvicola (JG-9814)
  Clusia  
    Clusia croatii cf. (JG-10373)
    Clusia cylindrica (JG-9801)
    Clusia gracilis (JG-9793)
  Dystovomita  
    Dystovomita paniculata (JG-10662)
  Garcinia  
    Garcinia intermedia
    Garcinia mangostana* (JG-10226)
  Marila  
    Marila laxiflora
    Marila pluricostata
  Symphonia  
    Symphonia gabonensis (JG-9877)
COMBRETACEAE (2/3)    
  Combretum  
    Combretum laxum (JG-10339)
  Terminalia  
    Terminalia amazonia
    Terminalia oblonga
COMMELINACEAE (7/10)    
  Cochliostema  
    Cochliostema odoratissimum (JG-10287)
  Commelina  
    Commelina diffusa (JG-9963)
  Dichorisandra  
    Dichorisandra amabilis
    Dichorisandra hexandra (JG-10090)
  Floscopa  
    Floscopa robusta (JG-9837)
  Murdannia  
    Murdannia nudiflora (JG-10329)
  Tradescantia  
    Tradescantia schippii (JG-10144)
    Tradescantia zanonia (JG-9944)
    Tradescantia zebrina
  Tripogandra  
    Tripogandra serrulata (JG-9951)
CONNARACEAE (3/4)    
  Cnestidium  
    Cnestidium rufescens (JG-10940)
  Connarus  
    Connarus costaricensis
  Rourea  
    Rourea adenophora
    Rourea suerrensis
CONVOLVULACEAE (4/6)    
  Dicranostyles  
    Dicranostyles ampla
  Ipomoea  
    Ipomoea alba
    Ipomoea phillomega
    Ipomoea tiliacea (JG-10477)
  Maripa  
    Maripa nicaraguensis
  Merremia  
    Merremia tuberosa (JG-10592)
COSTACEAE (1/4)    
  Costus  
    Costus bracteatus
    Costus laevis (JG-9800)
    Costus malortieanus (JG-9983)
    Costus pulverulentus (JG-10127)
CUCURBITACEAE (7/9)    
  Cionosicys  
    Cionosicys guabubu cf.
  Fevillea  
    Fevillea cordifolia
  Gurania  
    Gurania coccinea (JG-10350)
    Gurania makoyana
  Melothria  
    Melothria pendula
    Melothria dulcis
  Psiguria  
    Psiguria triphylla
  Sechium  
    Sechium pittieri
  Selysia  
    Selysia prunifera
CYATHEACEAE (2/3)    
  Alsophila  
    Alsophila cuspidata
  Cyathea  
    Cyathea bicrenata
    Cyathea multiflora (10479)
CYCLANTHACEAE (8/16)    
  Asplundia  
    Asplundia euryspatha (JG-10084)
    Asplundia ferruginea (JG-10832)
    Asplundia longitepala (JG-10870)
    Asplundia multistaminata (JG-10613)
    Asplundia sleeperae (JG-10538)
    Asplundia uncinata (JG-9112)
    Asplundia utilis (JG-10066)
    Asplundia vagans (JG-10065)
  Carludovica  
    Carludovica sulcata (JG-10276)
  Chorigyne  
    Chorigyne cilindrica cf. (JG-10841)
  Cyclanthus  
    Cyclanthus bipartitus (JG-9129)
  Dicranopygium  
    Dicranopygium umbrophilum (JG-10072)
    Dicranopygium wedelii (JG-10156)
  Evodianthus  
    Evodianthus funifer
  Ludovia  
    Ludovia integrifolia
  Sphaeradenia  
    Sphaeradenia acutitepala (JG-10205)
CYPERACEAE (7/16)    
  Cyperus  
    Cyperus esculentus cf. (JG-10953)
    Cyperus luzulae (JG-9805)
    Cyperus laxus (JG-9984)
    Cyperus miliifolius cf. (JG-9991)
    Cyperus odoratus (JG-10037)
    Cyperus simplex (JG-9836)
    Cyperus thyrsiflorus (JG-10263)
  Elaeocharis  
    Elaeocharis elegans
    Eleocharis retroflexa (JG-10719)
  Fimbristylis  
    Fimbristylis dichotoma (JG-10326)
  Kyllinga  
    Kyllinga pumila (JG-9964)
  Mapania  
    Mapania assimilis (JG-9881)
  Rhynchospora  
    Rhynchospora radicans (JG-10112)
  Scleria  
    Scleria latifolia (JG-10642)
    Scleria melaleuca (JG-9988)
    Scleria secans (JG-10052)
D
Go Back
DENNSTAEDTIACEAE (3/3)    
  Dennstaedtia  
    Dennstaedtia cicutaria (JG-10689)
  Hypolepis  
    Hypolepis hostilis (JG-10721)
  Odontosoria  
    Odontosoria gymnogrammoides (JG-10879)
DICHAPETALACEAE (2/5)    
  Dichapetalum  
    Dichapetalum axillare
    Dichapetalum nervatum
    Dichapetalum nevermannianum (JG-10590)
    Dichapetalum rugosum (JG-9876)
  Tapura  
    Tapura guianensis
DILLENIACEAE (3/3)    
  Davilla  
    Davilla nitida (JG-10005)
  Pinzona  
    Pinzona coriacea
  Tetracera  
    Tetracera portobellensis
DIOSCOREACEAE (1/2)    
  Dioscorea  
    Dioscorea hondurensis
    Dioscorea spiculiflora
DRYOPTERIDACEAE (8/16)    
  Bolbitis  
    Bolbitis nicotianifolia (JG-10396)
    Bolbitis oligarchica cf.
    Bolbitis portoricensis (JG-10869)
  Didymochlaena  
    Didymochlaena truncatula (JG-10704)
  Elaphoglossum  
    Elaphoglossum correae cf.
    Elaphoglossum herminieri (JG-10257)
    Elaphoglossum latifolium (JG-10846)
    Elaphoglossum peltatum (JG-10835)
    Elaphoglossum variabile cf. (JG-10485)
  Lastreopsis  
    Lastreopsis exculta (JG-10732)
  Megalastrum  
    Megalastrum subincisum cf. (JG-10720)
  Olfersia  
    Olfersia cervina (JG-10547)
  Polybotrya  
    Polybotrya caudata (JG-10708)
    Polybotrya osmundacea (JG-10994)
  Stigmatopteris  
    Stigmatopteris lechleri (JG-10830)
    Stigmatopteris longicaudata (JG-10812)
E

Go Back
EBENACEAE (1/1)    
  Diospyros  
    Diospyros blancoi cf.
ELAEOCARPACEAE (1/1)    
  Sloanea  
    Sloanea geniculata
ERICACEAE (2/2)    
  Satyria  
    Satyria panurensis
  Sphyrospermum  
    Sphyrospermum buxifolium (JG-10140)
ERYTHROXYLACEAE (1/2)    
  Erythroxylum  
    Erythroxylum fimbriatum (JG-9891)
    Erythroxylum macrophyllum
EUPHORBIACEAE (16/28)    
  Acalypha  
    Acalypha apodanthes (JG-10249)
    Acalypha arvensis (JG-10947)
    Acalypha costaricensis (JG-9934)
    Acalypha diversifolia
    Acalypha macrostachya (JG-9933)
  Adelia  
    Adelia triloba (JG-10564)
  Alchornea  
    Alchornea latifolia
  Alchorneopsis  
    Alchorneopsis floribunda
  Caperonia  
    Caperonia castaneifolia (JG-10109)
    Caperonia palustris (JG-10338)
  Caryodendron  
    Caryodendron angustifolium
  Conceveiba  
    Conceveiba pleiostemona (JG-10295)
  Croton  
    Croton billbergianus (JG-9122)
    Croton draco
    Croton schiedeanus (JG-10163)
    Croton smithianus
  Dalechampia  
    Dalechampia websteri
  Euphorbia  
    Euphorbia hirta (JG-10342)
    Euphorbia hypericifolia (JG-10487)
    Euphorbia hyssopifolia (JG-10021)
  Mabea  
    Mabea occidentalis
  Manihot  
    Manihot brachyloba
    Manihot esculenta* (JG-10604)
  Pera  
    Pera arborea
  Plukenetia  
    Plukenetia stipellata (JG-10300)
  Sapium  
    Sapium glandulosum
    Sapium laurifolium
  Tetrorchidium  
    Tetrorchidium euryphyllum
F

Go Back
FABACEAE (44/76)    
  Abarema  
    Abarema adenophora
  Albizia  
    Albizia adinocephala
    Albizia carbonaria
  Andira  
    Andira inermis
  Arachis  
    Arachis pintoi (JG-10026)
  Bauhinia  
    Bauhinia guianensis
  Balizia  
    Balizia elegans
  Caesalpinia  
    Caesalpinia pulcherrima
  Calliandra  
    Calliandra haematocephala*
  Calopogonium  
    Calopogonium mucunoides
  Canavalia  
    Canavalia oxyphylla
  Cassia  
    Cassia fistula*
    Cassia grandis*
  Chamaecrista  
    Chamaecrista nictitans (JG-10034)
  Cojoba  
    Cojoba arborea
    Cojoba catenata (JG-10673)
    Cojoba valerioi (JG-9978)
  Desmodium  
    Desmodium axillare (JG-10101)
    Desmodium adscendens
    Desmodium heterocarpon (JG-10601)
  Dipteryx  
    Dipteryx panamensis
  Dioclea  
    Dioclea malacocarpa (JG-10067)
  Dussia  
    Dussia macroprophyllata
  Entada  
    Entada gigas
  Enterolobium  
    Enterolobium cyclocarpum
  Erythrina  
    Erythrina cochleata
    Erythrina costaricensis (JG-10574)
  Gliricidia  
    Gliricidia sepium
  Hymenaea  
    Hymenaea courbaril
  Hymenolobium  
    Hymenolobium mesoamericanum
  Inga  
    Inga alba
    Inga barbourii cf.
    Inga chocoensis
    Inga cocleensis
    Inga densiflora cf.
    Inga edulis
    Inga jinicuil
    Inga leiocalycina
    Inga marginata
    Inga oerstediana
    Inga ruiziana (JG-10289)
    Inga samanensis (JG-10619)
    Inga sapindoides (JG-10340)
    Inga sertulifera
    Inga spectabilis (JG-10106)
    Inga thibaudiana
    Inga tonduzii
  Lecointea  
    Lecointea amazonica
  Leucaena  
    Leucaena multicapitula
  Lonchocarpus  
    Lonchocarpus oliganthus (JG-9992)
  Machaerium  
    Machaerium floribundum
    Machaerium isadelphum
    Machaerium seemannii
  Macrolobium  
    Macrolobium hartshornii
    Macrolobium taylorii
  Mimosa  
    Mimosa pudica (JG-10461)
    Mimosa tarda
    Mimosa watsonii
  Mucuna  
    Mucuna holtonii
  Ormosia  
    Ormosia intermedia
    Ormosia velutina
  Pachyrhizus  
    Pachyrhizus ferrugineus
  Pentaclethra  
    Pentaclethra macroloba (JG-10486)
  Pterocarpus  
    Pterocarpus officinalis
    Pterocarpus rohrii
  Pueraria  
    Pueraria phaseoloides (JG-10608)
  Samanea  
    Samanea saman
  Sclerolobium  
    Sclerolobium costaricense (JG-10428)
  Senna  
    Senna papillosa (JG-10314)
  Senegalia  
    Senegalia multipinnata
  Stryphnodendron  
    Stryphnodendron microstachyum
  Swartzia  
    Swartzia costaricensis (JG-9883)
    Swartzia nicaraguensis
  Vachellia  
    Vachellia ruddiae
  Zygia  
    Zygia gigantifoliola
    Zygia longifolia (JG-10302)
G

Go Back
GENTIANACEAE (2/2)    
  Lisianthius  
    Lisianthius skinneri (JG-10878)
  Potalia  
    Potalia turbinata (JG-9787)
GESNERIACEAE (9/24)    
  Besleria  
    Besleria columneoides (JG-9096)
    Besleria flavovirens (JG-9923)
    Besleria pauciflora (JG-9782)
    Besleria robusta (JG-9841)
    Besleria trichostegia cf. (JG-10501)
  Chrysothemis  
    Chrysothemis friedrichsthaliana
    Chrysothemis pulchella (JG-10223)
  Codonanthe  
    Codonanthe crassifolia
    Codonanthe uleana cf.
  Columnea  
    Columnea gloriosa (JG-10446)
    Columnea linearis (JG-10632)
    Columnea nicaraguensis (JG-9903)
    Columnea purpurata (JG-9870)
  Drymonia  
    Drymonia conchocalyx cf. (JG-10978)
    Drymonia coriacea (JG-9094)
    Drymonia macrophylla (JG-10230)
    Drymonia pilifera (JG-10045)
    Drymonia rubripilosa (JG-10200)
    Drymonia stenophylla (JG-10941)
    Drymonia submarginalis (JG-10346)
  Episcia  
    Episcia lilacina (JG-9931)
  Kohleria  
    Kohleria spicata (JG-10347)
  Napeanthus  
    Napeanthus bracteatus (JG-10304)
  Paradrymonia  
    Paradrymonia decurrens (JG-9803)
GLEICHENIACEAE (1/1)    
  Gleichenia  
    Gleichenia bifida (JG-10607)
GNETACEAE (1/1)    
  Gnetum  
    Gnetum leyboldii
H

Go Back
HAEMODORACEAE (1/1)    
  Xiphidium  
    Xiphidium caeruleum (JG-10168)
HELICONIACEAE (1/9)    
  Heliconia  
    Heliconia imbricata (JG-9912)
    Heliconia irrasa
    Heliconia latispatha (JG-9974)
    Heliconia mariae
    Heliconia mathiasiae (JG-9930)
    Heliconia psittacorum*
    Heliconia pogonantha
    Heliconia umbrophila (JG-10201)
    Heliconia wagneriana (JG-10660)
HERNANDIACEAE (2/2)    
  Hernandia  
    Hernandia didymantha
  Sparattanthelium  
    Sparattanthelium amazonum (JG-10678)
HUMIRIACEAE (2/2)    
  Humiriastrum  
    Humiriastrum diguense (JG-9825)
  Sacoglottis  
    Sacoglottis trichogyna
HYMENOPHYLLACEAE (2/13)    
  Hymenophyllum  
    Hymenophyllum hirsutum (JG-10852)
    Hymenophyllum maxonii cf. (JG-10389)
  Trichomanes  
    Trichomanes collariatum cf. (JG-10692)
    Trichomanes crispum cf. (JG-10837)
    Trichomanes curtii
    Trichomanes diaphanum (JG-10942)
    Trichomanes diversifrons (JG-10714)
    Trichomanes ekmanii (JG.10838)
    Trichomanes elegans (JG-9100)
    Trichomanes godmanii (JG-10834)
    Trichomanes membranaceum (JG-10850)
    Trichomanes pinnatum (JG-10481)
    Trichomanes tuerckheimii (JG-10588)
HYPERICACEAE (1/2)    
  Vismia  
    Vismia billbergiana
    Vismia macrophylla
HYPOXIDACEAE (1/1)    
  Molineria  
    Molineria capitulata*
I

Go Back
ICACINACEAE (2/2)    
  Calatola  
    Calatola costaricensis
  Leretia  
    Leretia cordata (JG-9119)
L

Go Back
LACISTEMACEAE (2/2)    
  Lacistema  
    Lacistema aggregatum
  Lozania  
    Lozania pittieri (JG-9854)
LAMIACEAE (6/11)    
  Aegiphila  
    Aegiphila cephalophora (JG-10162)
    Aegiphila elata
  Callicarpa  
    Callicarpa acuminata
  Gmelina  
    Gmelina arborea*
  Hyptis  
    Hyptis capitata (JG-10456)
    Hyptis obtusiflora (JG-10121)
    Hyptis suaveolens
    Hyptis verticillata (JG-9977)
    Hyptis vilis (JG-10114)
  Tectona  
    Tectona grandis*
  Vitex  
    Vitex cooperi
LAURACEAE (6/19)    
  Cinnamomum  
    Cinnamomum chavarrianum (JG-10228)
    Cinnamomum verum*
  Licaria  
    Licaria sarapiquensis
  Nectandra  
    Nectandra membranacea
    Nectandra reticulata
  Ocotea  
    Ocotea atirrensis
    Ocotea cernua
    Ocotea dendrodaphne (JG-9095)
    Ocotea floribunda
    Ocotea hartshorniana
    Ocotea insularis
    Ocotea laetevirens
    Ocotea leucoxylon (JG-10051)
    Ocotea macropoda cf.
    Ocotea mollifolia
    Ocotea pentagona
    Ocotea valerioides
  Persea  
    Persea americana
  Rhodostemonodaphne  
    Rhodostemonodaphne kunthiana
LECYTHIDACEAE (1/1)    
  Lecythis  
    Lecythis ampla
LIMNOCHARITACEAE (1/1)    
  Limnocharis  
    Limnocharis flava
LINDSAEACEAE (1/2)    
  Lindsaea  
    Lindsaea lancea (JG-10742)
    Lindsaea quadrangularis cf. (JG-10526)
LOGANIACEAE (2/2)    
  Spigelia  
    Spigelia humboldtiana (JG-9920)
  Strychnos  
    Strychnos peckii
LOMARIOPSIDACEAE (2/4)    
  Lomariopsis  
    Lomariopsis japurensis
    Lomariopsis vestita (JG-10218)
  Nephrolepis  
    Nephrolepis biserrata cf. (JG-10275)
    Nephrolepis cordifolia*
LORANTHACEAE (2/2)    
  Oryctanthus  
    Oryctanthus occidentalis (JG-9996)
  Phthirusa  
    Phthirusa pyrifolia cf.
LYCOPODIACEAE (2/2)    
  Huperzia  
    Huperzia dichotoma (JG-10725)
  Lycopodiella  
    Lycopodiella cernua
LYTHRACEAE (2/5)    
  Cuphea  
    Cuphea carthagenensis (JG-10019)
    Cuphea epilobiifolia
    Cuphea hyssopifolia (JG-10445)
    Cuphea utriculosa
  Lagerstroemia  
    Lagerstroemia speciosa*
M

Go Back
MAGNOLIACEAE (1/1)    
  Talauma  
    Talauma gloriensis
MALPIGHIACEAE (8/11)    
  Banisteriopsis  
    Banisteriopsis elegans
  Bunchosia  
    Bunchosia macrophylla
    Bunchosia polystachia (JG-10281)
  Byrsonima  
    Byrsonima arthropoda
    Byrsonima crassifolia
  Heteropterys  
    Heteropterys macrostachya (JG-10283)
    Heteropterys panamensis
  Hiraea  
    Hiraea fagifolia
  Jubelina  
    Jubelina wilburii (JG-10646)
  Stigmaphyllon  
    Stigmaphyllon lindenianum
  Tetrapterys  
    Tetrapterys tinifolia (JG-10806)
MALVACEAE (20/24)    
  Apeiba  
    Apeiba membranacea
  Ceiba  
    Ceiba pentandra
  Goethalsia  
    Goethalsia meiantha
  Hampea  
    Hampea appendiculata (JG-9873)
  Heliocarpus  
    Heliocarpus appendiculatus
  Herrania  
    Herrania purpurea
  Luehea  
    Luehea seemannii
  Malvaviscus  
    Malvaviscus concinnus (JG-10187)
  Melochia  
    Melochia melissifolia
  Ochroma  
    Ochroma pyramidale
  Pachira  
    Pachira aquatica
  Pavonia  
    Pavonia schiedeana (JG-10104)
  Pseudobombax  
    Pseudobombax septenatum
  Quararibea  
    Quararibea cordata
    Quararibea ochrocalyx (JG-10222)
    Quararibea parvifolia
    Quararibea pumila (JG-10618)
  Sida  
    Sida rhombifolia (JG-9952)
  Sterculia  
    Sterculia recordiana
  Theobroma  
    Theobroma cacao
    Theobroma simiarum (JG-9834)
  Trichospemum  
    Trichospermum grewiifolium
  Triumfetta  
    Triumfetta lappula
  Urena  
    Urena lobata (JG-9962)
  Wissadula  
    Wissadula excelsior
MARANTHACEAE (4/13)    
  Calathea  
    Calathea donnell-smithii (JG-10031)
    Calathea gymnocarpa (JG-10089)
    Calathea lasiostachya (JG-9113)
    Calathea leucostachys (JG-9114)
    Calathea lutea (JG-10126)
    Calathea marantifolia (JG-10169)
    Calathea micans (JG-10623)
    Calathea warscewiczii
  Hylaeanthe  
    Hylaeanthe hoffmannii (JG-10032)
  Ischnosiphon  
    Ischnosiphon elegans (JG-10253)
    Ischnosiphon inflatus (JG-9768)
  Pleiostachya  
    Pleiostachya leiostachya (JG-10627)
    Pleiostachya pruinosa (JG-10122)
MARATTIACEAE (1/3)    
  Danaea  
    Danaea media (JG-10848)
    Danaea moritziana (JG-10427)
    Danaea wendlandii (JG-10817)
MARCGRAVIACEAE (3/4)    
  Marcgravia  
    Marcgravia nervosa
    Marcgravia serrae
  Ruyschia  
    Ruyschia enervia (11000)
  Souroubea  
    Souroubea gilgii
MELASTOMATACEAE (16/55)    
  Aciotis  
    Aciotis rubricaulis (JG-9838)
  Adelobotrys  
    Adelobotrys adscendens
  Blakea  
    Blakea scarlatina (JG-10091)
  Clidemia  
    Clidemia capitellata (JG-10161)
    Clidemia crenulata (JG-9845)
    Clidemia densiflora (JG-9792)
    Clidemia dentata (JG-10120)
    Clidemia discolor (JG-9781)
    Clidemia epiphytica (JG-9093)
    Clidemia hammelii (JG-9099)
    Clidemia ombrophila
    Clidemia septuplinervia (JG-10518)
  Conostegia  
    Conostegia bracteata
    Conostegia lasiopoda (JG-9885)
    Conostegia subcrustulata (JG-9976)
    Conostegia setosa
    Conostegia xalapensis (JG-10606)
  Graffenrieda  
    Graffenrieda galeottii (JG-9795)
  Henriettella  
    Henriettella tuberculosa (JG-9103)
  Heterotis  
    Heterotis rotundifolia (JG-10609)
  Leandra  
    Leandra granatensis (JG-10541)
    Leandra longicoma (JG-10219)
  Loreya  
    Loreya mespiloides (JG-10872)
  Miconia  
    Miconia affinis (JG-10166)
    Miconia appendiculata
    Miconia barbinervis
    Miconia bubalina (JG-9797)
    Miconia calvescens
    Miconia centrodesma (JG-9104)
    Miconia commutata (JG-10629)
    Miconia dorsiloba (JG-10196)
    Miconia elata
    Miconia gracilis
    Miconia grayumii (JG-9807)
    Miconia impetiolaris (JG-10624)
    Miconia lacera (JG-10131)
    Miconia lateriflora (JG-9879)
    Miconia ligulata (JG-9851)
    Miconia multispicata
    Miconia nervosa (JG-9116)
    Miconia oinochrophylla (JG-10831)
    Miconia punctata (JG-10610)
    Miconia simplex (JG-9117)
    Miconia sparrei (JG-10680)
    Miconia stevensiana
    Miconia trinervia (JG-10686)
  Nepsera  
    Nepsera acuatica (JG-10149)
  Ossaea  
    Ossaea laxivenula (JG-10148)
    Ossaea macrophylla (JG-9098)
    Ossaea micrantha (JG-10309)
    Ossaea robusta (JG-10589)
  Tibouchina  
    Tibouchina longifolia
    Tibouchina urvilleana* (JG-10035)
  Topobea  
    Topobea maurofernandeziana (JG-10093)
  Triolena  
    Triolena hirsuta (JG-10498)
MELIACEAE (5/10)    
  Cedrela  
    Cedrela odorata
  Carapa  
    Carapa nicaraguensis
  Guarea  
    Guarea bullata
    Guarea grandifolia
    Guarea guidonia
    Guarea kegelii cf. (JG-10582)
    Guarea rhopalocarpa
  Swietenia  
    Swietenia macrophylla
  Trichilia  
    Trichilia pallida
    Trichilia septentrionalis
MEMECYLACEAE (1/1)    
  Mouriri  
    Mouriri gleasoniana
MENISPERMACEAE (5/8)    
  Abuta  
    Abuta panamensis
  Anomospermum  
    Anomospermum reticulatum
  Cissampelos  
    Cissampelos andromorpha
    Cissampelos grandifolia
    Cissampelos pareira
    Cissampelos tropaeolifolia
  Disciphania  
    Disciphania calocarpa
  Odontocarya  
    Odontocarya truncata
METAXYACEAE (1/1)    
  Metaxya  
    Metaxya rostrata cf. (JG-10357)
MONIMIACEAE (1/1)    
  Mollinedia  
    Mollinedia costaricensis (JG-10659)
MORACEAE (12/26)    
  Artocarpus  
    Artocarpus altilis* (JG-10036)
  Brosimum  
    Brosimum alicastrum
    Brosimum guianense
    Brosimum lactescens (JG-10693)
  Castilla  
    Castilla elastica
  Clarisia  
    Clarisia mexicana
  Dorstenia  
    Dorstenia choconiana (JG-10011)
  Ficus  
    Ficus cahuitensis
    Ficus citrifolia
    Ficus colubrinae (JG-10211)
    Ficus costaricana
    Ficus crassivenosa
    Ficus donnell-smithii
    Ficus insipida
    Ficus maxima
    Ficus nymphaeifolia
    Ficus pertusa (JG-10343)
    Ficus popenoei
    Ficus tonduzii
  Maquira  
    Maquira guianensis (JG-9767)
  Naucleopsis  
    Naucleopsis naga
  Perebea  
    Perebea hispidula
  Pseudolmedia  
    Pseudolmedia spuria
  Sorocea  
    Sorocea pubivena (JG-9941)
  Trophis  
    Trophis involucrata (JG-9874)
    Trophis racemosa
MUSACEAE (1/3)    
  Musa  
    Musa acuminata*
    Musa textilis*
    Musa velutina*
MYRSINACEAE (3/10)    
  Ardisia  
    Ardisia auriculata (JG-10155)
    Ardisia brenesii (JG-9899)
    Ardisia elliptica* (JG-10317)
    Ardisia fimbrillifera (JG-10540)
    Ardisia opegrapha (JG-9990)
    Ardisia pellucida (JG-9128)
    Ardisia wedelii (JG-9910)
  Hymenandra  
    Hymenandra pittieri
    Hymenandra stenophylla
  Parathesis  
    Parathesis trichogyne
MYRISTICACEAE (4/6)    
  Compsoneura  
    Compsoneura mexicana (JG-10245)
  Myristica  
    Myristica fragans*
  Otoba  
    Otoba novogranatensis
  Virola  
    Virola koschnyi (JG-9986)
    Virola sebifera
MYRTACEAE (4/8)    
  Eugenia  
    Eugenia hartshornii
    Eugenia sarapiquensis
    Eugenia uniflora*
  Myrcia  
    Myrcia aliena
    Myrcia splendens (JG-9121)
  Psidium  
    Psidium friedrichsthalianum
    Psidium guajava (JG-9830)
  Syzygium  
    Syzygium jambos*
    Syzygium malaccense*
NYCTAGINACEAE (3/6)    
  Bougainvillea  
    Bougainvillea glabra*
  Neea  
    Neea amplifolia (JG-10342)
    Neea elegans (JG-9790)
    Neea laetevirens (JG-9950)
    Neea urophylla (JG-10244)
  Pisonia  
    Pisonia aculeata (JG-10282)
O

Go Back
OCHNACEAE (3/3)    
  Cespedesia  
    Cespedesia spathulata
  Ouratea  
    Ouratea crassinervia (JG-10044)
  Sauvagesia  
    Sauvagesia erecta (JG-10102)
OLACACEAE (2/2)    
  Heisteria  
    Heisteria scandens
  Minquartia  
    Minquartia guianensis
OLEACEAE (1/1)    
  Chionanthus  
    Chionanthus panamensis (JG-10394)
OLEANDRACEAE (1/1)    
  Oleandra  
    Oleandra articulata (JG-10388)
ONAGRACEAE (1/6)    
  Ludwigia  
    Ludwigia decurrens (JG-9969)
    Ludwigia erecta cf. (JG-9947)
    Ludwigia hyssopifolia (JG-10961)
    Ludwigia latifolia
    Ludwigia octovalvis (JG-10262)
    Ludwigia peruviana
ORCHIDACEAE (16/23)    
  Arundina  
    Arundina graminifolia*
  Dichaea  
    Dichaea panamensis
    Dichaea sarapiquensis (JG-10424)
  Elleanthus  
    Elleanthus cynarocephalus
  Epidendrum  
    Epidendrum hunterianum
    Epidendrum isomerum (JG-10567)
  Erythrodes  
    Erythrodes tridax (JG-10139)
  Gongora  
    Gongora leucochila cf.
    Gongora unicolor cf.
  Maxillaria  
    Maxillaria uncata (JG-10571)
  Oncidium  
    Oncidium stenotis (JG-10637)
  Palmorchis  
    Palmorchis powellii
  Pleurothallis  
    Pleurothallis guanacastensis cf. (JG-10667)
    Pleurothallis phyllocardioides
    Pleurothallis simmleriana
  Prosthechea  
    Prosthechea fragrans
  Psygmorchis  
    Psygmorchis pusilla
  Scaphyglottis  
    Scaphyglottis behrii
    Scaphyglottis imbricata (JG-10016)
  Sobralia  
    Sobralia chrysostoma (JG-10184)
    Sobralia fragans (JG-10364)
  Trichosalpinx  
    Trichosalpinx blaisdellii
  Vanda  
    Vanda teres*
OXALIDACEAE (2/2)    
  Averrhoa  
    Averrhoa carambola*
  Oxalis  
    Oxalis barrelieri (JG-10111)
P

Go Back
PAPAVERACEAE (1/1)    
  Bocconia  
    Bocconia frutescens
PASSIFLORACEAE (1/7)    
  Passiflora  
    Passiflora ambigua
    Passiflora arbelaezii
    Passiflora megacoriacea
    Passiflora menispermifolia
    Passiflora nitida
    Passiflora oerstedii
    Passiflora vitifolia
PHYLLANTHACEAE (3/8)    
  Hieronyma  
    Hieronyma alchorneoides (JG-10844)
    Hieronyma oblonga
  Phyllanthus  
    Phyllanthus amarus
    Phyllanthus carolinensis (JG-10110)
    Phyllanthus skutchii
    Phyllanthus stipulatus (JG-9989)
    Phyllanthus urinaria (JG-9862)
  Richeria  
    Richeria obovata
PHYTOLACCACEAE (1/1)    
  Phytolacca  
    Phytolacca rivinoides (JG-9961)
PICRAMNIACEAE (1/1)    
  Picramnia  
    Picramnia latifolia
PIPERACEAE (2/32)    
  Peperomia  
    Peperomia hernandiifolia
    Peperomia macrostachya
    Peperomia montecristana cf. (JG10270)
    Peperomia montium cf. (JG-10269)
    Peperomia obtusifolia (JG-10360)
    Peperomia oerstedii
    Peperomia pernambucensis (JG-10440)
    Peperomia rotundifolia
    Peperomia serpens (JG-9982)
  Piper  
    Piper aduncum (JG-10123)
    Piper arcteacuminatum (JG-10213)
    Piper auritiifolium (JG-9809)
    Piper auritum (JG-10137)
    Piper biolleyi (JG-9997)
    Piper cenocladon (JG-9850)
    Piper concepcionis (JG-10500)
    Piper friedrichthalii (JG-9957)
    Piper garagaranum (JG-9867)
    Piper generalense (JG-9829)
    Piper glabrescens (JG-10597)
    Piper melanocladon (JG-9115)
    Piper multiplinervium
    Piper nigrum
    Piper paulowniifolium (JG-9994)
    Piper peltatum (JG-9123)
    Piper perbrevicaule (JG-10744)
    Piper pseudobumbratum
    Piper sancti-felicis (JG-9869)
    Piper umbellatum
    Piper urophyllum (JG-9771)
    Piper urostachyum (JG-10057)
    Piper xanthostachyum cf. (JG-10274)
POACEAE (21/23)    
  Arundinella  
    Arundinella berteroniana (JG-10871)
  Bambusa  
    Bambusa arundinacea*
  Chloris  
    Chloris radiata
  Coix  
    Coix lacryma-jobi (JG-9953)
  Cryptochloa  
    Cryptochloa concinna
  Eleusine  
    Eleusine indica* (JG-9948)
  Elytrostachys  
    Elytrostachys clavigera
  Gynerium  
    Gynerium sagittatum
  Homolepis  
    Homolepis aturense (JG-9959)
  Ichnanthus  
    Ichnanthus nemorosus (JG-10160)
  Olyra  
    Olyra latifolia (JG-10264)
  Oplismenus  
    Oplismenus burmannii
  Oryza  
    Oryza latifolia (JG-10438)
  Orthoclada  
    Orthoclada laxa (JG-9938)
  Panicum  
    Panicum grande
    Panicum polygonatum (JG-10174)
    Panicum trichanthum cf. (JG-9975)
  Paspalum  
    Paspalum conjugatum
    Paspalum fasciculatum cf. (JG-10371)
  Pennisetum  
    Pennisetum purpureum (JG-10345)
  Rhipidocladum  
    Rhipidocladum pacuarense cf. (JG-10669)
  Rottboellia  
    Rottboellia cochinchinensis (JG-10370)
  Sacciolepis  
    Sacciolepis indica* (JG-10330)
  Streptochaeta  
    Streptochaeta sodiroana (JG-9940)
POLYGALACEAE (3/3)    
  Moutabea  
    Moutabea gentryi (JG-10671)
  Polygala  
    Polygala paniculata (JG-10398)
  Securidaca  
    Securidaca diversifolia (JG-10004)
POLYGONACEAE (2/2)    
  Coccoloba  
    Coccoloba tuerckheimii
  Polygonum  
    Polygonum punctatum (JG-9970)
POLYPODIACEAE (8/16)    
  Campyloneurum  
    Campyloneurum brevifolium (JG-10150)
    Campyloneurum sphenodes (JG-10420)
  Dicranoglossum  
    Dicranoglossum panamense (JG-10171)
  Microgramma  
    Microgramma lycopodioides (JG-10367)
    Microgramma percussa (JG-10722)
    Microgramma reptans
  Niphidium  
    Niphidium oblanceolatum (JG-10568)
  Pecluma  
    Pecluma dulcis (JG-10741)
    Pecluma hygrometrica
    Pecluma pectinata
  Phlebodium  
    Phlebodium areolatum (JG-10135)
  Pleopeltis  
    Pleopeltis furfuracea (JG-10580)
  Serpocaulon  
    Serpocaulon dissimile (JG-10737)
    Serpocaulon loriciforme (JG-10336)
    Serpocaulon maritimum (JG-10743)
    Serpocaulon triseriale cf. (JG-10740)
PONTEDERIACEAE (1/1)    
  Heteranthera  
    Heteranthera reniformis
PTERIDACEAE (7/11)    
  Adiantum  
    Adiantum latifolium (JG-10513)
    Adiantum obliquum cf. (JG-10491)
    Adiantum petiolatum (JG-10706)
  Ananthacorus  
    Ananthacorus angustifolius (JG-10572)
  Anetium  
    Anetium citrifolium (JG-10816)
  Pityrogramma  
    Pityrogramma calomelanos (JG-10030)
    Pityrogramma calomelanos var. austroamericana (JG-10749)
  Polytaenium  
    Polytaenium cajenense cf. (JG-10167)
    Polytaenium feei (JG-10833)
  Pteris  
    Pteris propinqua
    Pteris pungens
  Vittaria  
    Vittaria lineata (JG-10565)
PUTRANJIVACEAE (1/1)    
  Drypetes  
    Drypetes standleyi (JG-10542)
Q

Go Back
QUIINACEAE (2/2)    
  Lacunaria  
    Lacunaria panamensis
  Quiina  
    Quiina macrophylla (JG-10550)
R

Go Back
RANUNCULACEAE (1/1)    
  Clematis  
    Clematis polygama
RHAMNACEAE (2/4)    
  Colubrina  
    Colubrina spinosa (JG-10411)
  Gouania  
    Gouania hypoglauca
    Gouania lupuloides
    Gouania polygama
RHIZOPHORACEAE (1/1)    
  Cassipourea  
    Cassipourea elliptica
ROSACEAE (1/1)    
  Eriobotrya  
    Eriobotrya japonica
RUBIACEAE (35/75)    
  Bertiera  
    Bertiera bracteosa (JG-9812)
    Bertiera guianensis
  Borojoa  
    Borojoa panamensis (JG-9808)
  Chimarrhis  
    Chimarrhis parviflora (JG-10341)
  Coccocypselum  
    Coccocypselum hispidulum (JG-10539)
  Coussarea  
    Coussarea hondensis (JG-10238)
    Coussarea nigrescens
  Coutarea  
    Coutarea hexandra
  Faramea  
    Faramea glandulosa
    Faramea multiflora (JG-9775)
    Faramea parvibractea
    Faramea suerrensis
  Ferdinandusa  
    Ferdinandusa panamensis (JG-9778)
  Genipa  
    Genipa americana
  Geophila  
    Geophila repens
  Guettarda  
    Guettarda foliacea (JG-10581)
  Hamelia  
    Hamelia axillaris (JG-10807)
    Hamelia patens (JG-10125)
    Hamelia xerocarpa
  Hippotis  
    Hippotis panamensis
  Hoffmannia  
    Hoffmannia liesneriana (JG-10858)
  Isertia  
    Isertia haenkeana
  Ixora  
    Ixora coccinea*
    Ixora nicaraguensis (JG-9832)
  Ladenbergia  
    Ladenbergia heterophylla (JG-9895)
  Margaritopsis  
    Margaritopsis haematocarpa (JG-9126)
  Mitracarpus  
    Mitracarpus hirtus (JG-10328)
  Notopleura  
    Notopleura anomothyrsa (JG-10191)
    Notopleura polyphlebia (JG-9097)
    Notopleura siggersiana (JG-10715)
  Oldenlandia  
    Oldenlandia lancifolia (JG-10020)
  Palicourea  
    Palicourea guianensis (JG-9831)
  Pentagonia  
    Pentagonia monocaulis (JG-9878)
  Posoqueria  
    Posoqueria grandiflora (JG-9802)
    Posoqueria latifolia (JG-10808)
  Psychotria  
    Psychotria acuminata (JG-9861)
    Psychotria brachiata (JG-9919)
    Psychotria buchtienii (JG-10077)
    Psychotria chagrensis (JG-9818)
    Psychotria chiapensis (JG-9945)
    Psychotria cyanococca (JG-10136)
    Psychotria elata (JG-9804)
    Psychotria glomerulata (JG-9109)
    Psychotria limonensis (JG-9131)
    Psychotria longicuspis (JG-9864)
    Psychotria luxurians (JG-9811)
    Psychotria marginata
    Psychotria microbotrys (JG-9866)
    Psychotria microdon (JG-10454)
    Psychotria neillii cf.
    Psychotria panamensis (JG-10097)
    Psychotria pilosa (JG-9821)
    Psychotria poeppigiana (JG-9852)
    Psychotria psychotriifolia (JG-10267)
    Psychotria racemosa (JG-9826)
    Psychotria stenostachya (JG-10628)
    Psychotria suerrensis (JG-9773)
  Randia  
    Randia altiscandens (JG-11003)
    Randia genipoides
    Randia grandifolia (JG-9914)
  Raritebe  
    Raritebe palicoureoides (JG-10614)
  Richardia  
    Richardia scabra (JG-10489)
  Ronabea  
    Ronabea emetica (JG-10271)
    Ronabea latifolia (JG-9125)
  Rudgea  
    Rudgea cornifolia (JG-9090)
  Sabicea  
    Sabicea panamensis
    Sabicea villosa (JG-10124)
  Simira  
    Simira maxonii (JG-9946)
  Sommera  
    Sommera donnell-smithii (JG-10575)
  Spermacoce  
    Spermacoce exilis (JG-9971)
    Spermacoce latifolia (JG-10029)
    Spermacoce ocymifolia (JG-9955)
    Spermacoce prostrata (JG-10100)
    Spermacoce remota (JG-10365)
  Warscewiczia  
    Warscewiczia coccinea (JG-10116)
RUTACEAE (3/3)    
  Amyris  
    Amyris brenesii
  Citrus  
    Citrus sinensis*
  Zanthoxylum  
    Zanthoxylum riedelianum
S

Go Back
SABIACEAE (1/2)    
  Meliosma  
    Meliosma donnellsmithii
    Meliosma glabrata cf.
SACCOLOMATACEAE (1/1)    
  Saccoloma  
    Saccoloma moranii (JG-10193)
SALICACEAE (6/10)    
  Casearia  
    Casearia arborea (JG-9842)
    Casearia commersoniana
    Casearia corymbosa
    Casearia sylvestris
    Casearia tacanensis
  Hasseltia  
    Hasseltia floribunda (JG-9120)
  Laetia  
    Laetia procera
  Pleuranthodendron  
    Pleuranthodendron lindenii
  Ryania  
    Ryania speciosa
  Xylosma  
    Xylosma hispidula (JG-10813)
SAPINDACEAE (5/10)    
  Allophylus  
    Allophylus psilospermus
  Cupania  
    Cupania cinerea
    Cupania dentata
  Paullinia  
    Paullinia bracteosa
    Paullinia granatensis
    Paullinia ingifolia
    Paullinia serjaniifolia
  Serjania  
    Serjania mexicana (JG-10684)
    Serjania pyramidata
  Vouarana  
    Vouarana anomala
SAPOTACEAE (3/10)    
  Chrysophyllum  
    Chrysophyllum cainito*
    Chrysophyllum colombianum
    Chrysophyllum venezuelanense
  Pouteria  
    Pouteria bracteata cf.
    Pouteria calistophylla
    Pouteria durlandii
    Pouteria filipes
    Pouteria reticulata
    Pouteria torta
  Synsepalum  
    Synsepalum dulcificum*
SCHLEGELIACEAE (1/2)    
  Schlegelia  
    Schlegelia fastigiata
    Schlegelia parviflora cf.
SCROPHULARIACEAE (4/5)    
  Lindernia  
    Lindernia crustacea (JG-10018)
    Lindernia diffusa (JG-10017)
  Mecardonia  
    Mecardonia procumbens (JG-10948)
  Scoparia  
    Scoparia dulcis (JG-10025)
  Torenia  
    Torenia thouarsii (JG-10945)
SELAGINELLACEAE (1/7)    
  Selaginella  
    Selaginella anceps
    Selaginella arthritica (10745)
    Selaginella atirrensis
    Selaginella bombycina (JG-10809)
    Selaginella eurynota
    Selaginella flagellata (JG-10873)
    Selaginella umbrosa
SIMAROUBACEAE (1/1)    
  Simarouba  
    Simarouba amara
SMILACACEAE (1/3)    
  Smilax  
    Smilax domingensis
    Smilax mollis
    Smilax vanilliodora
SIPARUNACEAE (1/4)    
  Siparuna  
    Siparuna cuspidata
    Siparuna grandiflora (JG-9091)
    Siparuna pauciflora (JG-9847)
    Siparuna tecaphora (JG-9833)
SOLANACEAE (7/17)    
  Brugmansia  
    Brugmansia candida
  Brunfelsia  
    Brunfelsia grandiflora (JG-10243)
  Cestrum  
    Cestrum racemosum
    Cestrum schlechtendalii
  Lycianthes  
    Lycianthes santaeclarae (JG-9124)
    Lycianthes multiflora (JG-10272)
  Merinthopodium  
    Merinthopodium neuranthum (JG-9999)
  Solanum  
    Solanum americanum (JG-10179)
    Solanum arboreum (JG-9806)
    Solanum aturense
    Solanum jamaicense (10138)
    Solanum lanceifolium (JG-10138)
    Solanum lepidotum (JG-10553)
    Solanum rovirosanum (JG-9942)
    Solanum schlechtendalianum
  Witheringia  
    Witheringia asterotricha (JG-10159)
    Witheringia meiantha
STAPHYLEACEAE (1/1)    
  Turpinia  
    Turpinia occidentalis
SYMPLOCACEAE (1/1)    
  Symplocos  
    Symplocos striata
T

Go Back
TECTARIACEAE (1/6)    
  Tectaria  
    Tectaria athyrioides (JG-10352)
    Tectaria brauniana cf. (JG-10429)
    Tectaria draconoptera (JG-9927)
    Tectaria lizarzaburui (JG-10695)
    Tectaria nicotianifolia (JG-10752)
    Tectaria rivalis (JG-10868)
THELYPTERIDACEAE (2/13)    
  Macrothelypteris  
    Macrothelypteris torresiana (JG-10753)
  Thelypteris  
    Thelypteris angustifolia (JG-10802)
    Thelypteris balbisii (JG-10946)
    Thelypteris decussata (JG-10973)
    Thelypteris falcata cf. (JG-10820)
    Thelypteris francoana (JG-10444)
    Thelypteris gigantea
    Thelypteris hispidula cf. (JG-10368)
    Thelypteris leprieurii (JG-10815)
    Thelypteris lingulata (JG-10349)
    Thelypteris nicaraguensis (JG-10668)
    Thelypteris resinifera (JG-10818)
    Thelypteris serrata (JG-10605)
U

Go Back
ULMACEAE (1/1)    
  Ampelocera  
    Ampelocera macrocarpa
URTICACEAE (8/16)    
  Boehmeria  
    Boehmeria aspera (JG-10960)
  Cecropia  
    Cecropia insignis
    Cecropia obtusifolia
  Coussapoa  
    Coussapoa nymphaeifolia
    Coussapoa villosa
  Myriocarpa  
    Myriocarpa longipes (JG-10531)
  Phenax  
    Phenax soneratii (JG-9966)
  Pilea  
    Pilea ecboliophylla (JG-10805)
    Pilea microphylla (JG-10023)
    Pilea pittieri (JG-10804)
  Pourouma  
    Pourouma bicolor (JG-10305)
    Pourouma minor (JG-10311)
  Urera  
    Urera baccifera
    Urera lianiformis (JG-10280)
    Urera rzedowskii
    Urera simplex (JG-10760)
V

Go Back
VERBENACEAE (2/3)    
  Lantana  
    Lantana camara (JG-10259)
  Stachytarpheta  
    Stachytarpheta frantzii (JG-10233)
    Stachytarpheta jamaicensis
VIOLACEAE (2/2)    
  Gloeospermum  
    Gloeospermum boreale (JG-9848)
  Rinorea  
    Rinorea deflexiflora (JG-9843)
VITACEAE (2/3)    
  Cissus  
    Cissus biformifolia (JG-10318)
    Cissus microcarpa
  Vitis  
    Vitis tiliifolia
VOCHYSIACEAE (2/4)    
  Qualea  
    Qualea polychroma
  Vochysia  
    Vochysia allenii
    Vochysia ferruginea (JG-10751)
    Vochysia guatemalensis (JG-10143)
W

Go Back
WOODSIACEAE (1/5)    
  Diplazium  
    Diplazium cristatum cf. (JG-10471)
    Diplazium lindbergii (JG-10821)
    Diplazium macrophyllum
    Diplazium pactile cf. (JG-10585)
    Diplazium striatastrum (JG-10734)
Z

Go Back
ZAMIACEAE (1/1)    
  Zamia  
    Zamia furfuracea*
    Zamia neurophyllidia
ZINGIBERACEAE (6/10)    
  Alpinia  
    Alpinia purpurata*
    Alpinia zerumbet*
  Curcuma  
    Curcuma longa*
  Etlingera  
    Etlingera elatior*
  Hedychium  
    Hedychium coronarium* (JG-10117)
  Renealmia  
    Renealmia alpinia
    Renealmia cernua (JG-9863)
    Renealmia concinna (JG-10348)
    Renealmia pluriplicata (JG-9844)
  Zingiber  
    Zingiber spectabile*


Sumario(27/XI/2009)
Familias:149
Géneros:624
Especis:1201
Esp. con Testigo:657 (55%)
 
EDUCATION
We offer education
programs for
all levels.

ECOTOURISM
Explore the trails and
discover the flora
and fauna of our region.

RESEARCH
Research in one of
the most diverse sites
in the world.